Past Winners of the Townsville Cup - 2100 metres

Year

Horse

Owner

1884

ELLINGTON

R. F. Kelly

1885

PETRONEL

J. P. Jost

1886

CHELSEA

J. J. Byrnes

1887

WOOLONGONG

E. Monahan

1888

MENELAUS

D. Symes

1889

WARDEN

P. Hannan

1890

JACK SHEPHERD

P. Tolano

1891

CILDUS

D. Symes

1892

TALKATIVE

W. Flynn

1893

BLYTHWOOD

J. J. Blacklock

1894

RAINBOW

G. Storer

1895

DONIZETTI

E. Monahan

1896

LORDMARIAN

J. Card

1897

WATERLOO

S. Hobson

1898

MALULA

H. English

1899

COME AGAIN

P. Erskine

1900

LONGFORD

A.Wills

1901

OHIO

J. McEwan

1902

ARAXES

G.W. Clayton

1903

SMITH

H. Lavery

1904

WHITEBAIT

M. F. Ramsay

1905

COLONEL PLUMBER

McDonald

1906

HIS LORDSHIP

W. Swailes

1907

RIVULET

H. A. Hawthorne

1908

CZERNY

G. V. Pery

1909

FONDLE

E. T. Brennan

1910

PALETTE (E)

J. S. Love

1911

COMFORTER

F. Bonner

1912

MAD JACK

E. A. Kingsbury

1913

ELECTRICWIRE

H. Alman

1914

ELECTRICWIRE

J. McTavish

1915

BUNDERS

S. Johnson

1916

YUMA

W. H. Carter

1917

KENLIC

D. McInnes

1918

NOJAH

H. Barratt

1919

FLASHETTE

J. D. O’Leary

1920

MISS ANTOINETTE

H. J. Atkinson

1921

KEWPIE

J. S. Love

1922

BALLYSHANNON

H. J. Atkinson

1923

CHANNEL KING

A. E. Smart

1924

WHEATFIRE

F. J. Hill

1925

CAVALLY

W. Bates

1926

BERNESK

D. McInnes

1927

BROADSOUND

P. Sherry

1928

WENONAH

A. R. Tyrrell

1929

POLICASTRO

A. C.Williams

1930

PRINCE ITYS

D. O’Malley

1931

GLASS BALLOON

N. Casey

1932

NORTHERN KING

A. E. Beak

1933

PRINCE HIGHFIELD

R. Thomas

1934

TRE ENIS

J. Keegan

1935

GARBO

Est. J. F. Marsden

1936

STERNULA

W. E. Harris

1937

WINDOO LADY

Beak & Napier

1938

GLEN’S SPEAR

A. C.Williams

1939

SPLIT EM

A. Hulme

1940

GUNFELT

A. Anderson

1941

SOCIAL TOPIC

W. Long

1942

YELLOWMAN

W. J. Lang

1943

SOCIAL TOPIC

W. Long

1944

BROWN DRAGON

T. L. Heatley

1945

THUMBS UP

H. Clarke

1946

BUZZ FOX

J. Tyrell

1947

HERBERT RIVER

R. L. Atkinson

1948

BERTRAND

B. Robinson

1949

WEE DUNCAN

W. F. Stanely

1950

YOORANA

R. Anderson

1951

KOORANA

R. Anderson

1952

BUZZARD’S BAY

W. F. Chapman

1953

KANIERI

F. P. Dillon

1954

LEGAL LAW

F.W. Searle

1955

HONEST JIM

W. J.Whitehead

1956

EARLMORAY

W. J.Whitehead

1957

SKANDA

W. H. Cater & C. D.Wehlow

1958

PROFAST

H. Clarkle

1959

ROMANYAIR

G. Cary

1960

KING BURNEY

E. J.Wagner

 

Year

Horse

Owner

1961

BIG BEN

J. C. Elliott

1962

SUN IDOL

J. E. Lowe & J. Leonardi

1963

ROLANO’S GIFT

Mrs. R. P. Arndel

1964

BOOBERANA

D. G.Ware

1965

SHAHGUL

R. Brownson & M.Weinheimer

1966

BRAVE BORDERER

Mr. & Mrs. J. Delaney

1967

INVICTUS

Mr. & Mrs. C. K. Carmody & Miss R. Carmody

1968

INVICTUS

Mr. & Mrs. C. K. Carmody

1969

ZAROOK

C.Wallace

1970

BROADWAY BOY

Mr. & Mrs. R. Jarvis

1971

NEVER OUT

K. R. Hayes

1972

GALAHAD

E. C. Anderson

1973

EASTERN PRINCE

Mr. & Mrs. C. Crespan, Messrs. A. A. Brown & J. Damastas

1974

KOBE PARK

A. P. Coleman

1975

NAMDRAE

L. Piva, G. Eardman & P. Tapiolas

1976

HEZA SWEETI

F. H. Dwyer

1977

GIPSY PIPER

Mrs. L. Russell

1978

MARRONE

I. G. & S. F. Birch

1979

GONEROMAN

Mrs E. A. Dayes

1980

CHARRED

G. Glendinning & R. Heyden

1981

SUPER CAVALIER

C. L. Krogh, J. F. Cain, J. Nehmer, A. Hope & W. Ryland

1982

ELAKBAR

Mr. & Mrs. P. Duff

1983

BALKAN SECRET

J. C. & R. M. Bartlett

1984

CREWSHADE

A. L. Atkinson

1985

KING’S PROMISE (NZ)

T. P. Collingwood

1986

KING CHABYLON

J. Roac, L. Bridges, K. & B. Mason, & I. Perel

1987

SIMPLE MELODY

D. & R. Farquhar

1988

LOST VALLEY

J.Wardrobe & A. Evans

1989

HOLMEBROOK

J. Graham, M. & D. Peoples, D.Winter, J. McDonald, & P. Anderson

1990

UNIQUE MEMENTO

E. M. Meldon, D. Norton, A. Carrol

1991

GIFT MAN

G. J. Hallam, A. J. Mooney, F. K. Hornby, R. D. Pack, D. Harrison & T. Butts

1992

TRAVELLING TELLER

Double Six Syndicate (Mgr. G. C. Paterson)

1993

FULMAR (NZ)

R. B. Marsh, R. C.Montgomery, K. D. Augie, S. L. H. Mathews, D. D. Rishworth & F. J. Lewis

1994

SEATTLE GLEAM (NZ)

L. Ilett, R.White, M. Spina, D. Check, J. Conroy & Miss C. Baker

1995

HANDIWORK

R. S. & Mrs. J. E. Ind

1996

HARVEY’S GOLD

A.West

1997

ONLY CHANCE

J. A. Bell

1998

CHAPPEL DANCER

W. E. & Mrs C. A. Small, Mrs D. E. Edmonds

1999

ONCE UPON A CRIME

Mrs. R. Ahern

2000

PARTY KING (NZ)

B. J. O’Shea, B. A. Barclay, W. Hanly, C. R. Cater, L. J. Milton

2001

PARTY KING (NZ)

B. J. O’Shea, B. A. Barclay, W. Hanly, C. R. Cater, L. J. Milton

2002

PARTY KING (NZ)

B.J.O’Shea, B.A. Barclay, W. Hanly, C.R. Cater, L.J. Milton

2003

FOREST PRIDE

G. J. & D. F.Wheeler

2004

SNIPPETY SNIP

J. Dwyer, D. Young, B. Fisher, D. Dreger & D. Dwyer

2005

AWESOME WARRIOR

J. Rozos, J. Matosin, B. Rule, K. Rivett, S. Key, Mrs R.Kennedy, L. Chaloner, G.Glazebrook & T. Benson

2006

SNIPPETY SNIP

J. Dwyer, D. Young, B. Fisher, D. Dreger & D. Dwyer

2007

LEGAL BREIF

G. Taylor 

2008

DINI WHO 

B.N.J Crear, Ms R.A Milburn, A.P Pianta, B.D Maidment, D.J.Crawley & C.R Gree

2009

 FLYING TEST

 J.H Manzelmann, Ms S.A Manzelmann, J.D Manzelmann, D.F Erricker, S.R Stanley, P.I Rule, M.G Murtagh & Ms I.J Lemmon

2010

 TORA TORA TORA
Avil Park Racing Syndicate ( Mgr: B Webb)

2011

 HUSSONATOR
 D. Piper, R. Bean, J. R. Bean, N. S. Peare, D. Pearce, S. Naumann, C. F.
Emblen & R. B. Elms

 2012

 WRITER

 Mrs L E Wedmaler

 2013

MORE MORE MORE 

 J H Manzelmann & J D Manzelmann

2014

PAYTEEVEE

J H Manzelmann, A L Black, L Jervis & J D Manzelmann