Event card released ahead of TAB Townsville Cup day

Excitement is building for Friday’s TAB Townsville Cup race day with a bumper 10 event card released today.

Action trackside will get off to an early start with the first race due to start at 11.34am, prompting the gates to open at the earlier time of 10:30am.

The TAB Townsville Cup is race 9 and set to jump at 4.27pm and the Townsville Cleveland Bay Handicap race 10 at 5.10pm. 

The huge race day has attracted horses, trainers and jockeys from all over Queensland, and as far away as New South Wales. 

This year’s Cup field is headed by Tamworth galloper Unbiased, back for a second tilt at the big race after a close second to The Harrovian last year. 

He will be up against top hometown contenders Bon Hoffa and Buster Block, as well as Cairns raider Follow Suit, and Cinnamon Missile and Shiranda from Mackay. 

The Cleveland Bay has attracted a quality field of 16 runners plus emergencies and is one of the most open editions of the big sprint in recent years.

Visiting Sunshine Coast trainer Darryl Hansen has a big hand with his runners Monsieur Gustave, Bring It Home Pop and Rockhampton Newmarket winner Doctor Zous.

But they will strike stiff opposition from quality rivals including the locally trained Dalon, Drumbeat’s Choice, Deadly Choices, Space Time Casino Thoughts and last year’s winner Mr Attitude to name a few.

The eight support races have also attracted big fields and include the TAB Magic Millions Townsville Guineas, race 5, to be run at 1.57pm. 

Racegoers are required to follow COVID safe guidelines under Racing Queensland's COVID safe plan.

1 LASER CLINICS AUSTRALIA

RATINGS BAND 0 - 55 HANDICAP

1609 Metres $19,000 11.34 AM

*** Weights Raised 0.5 ***

 1 Future Dreams (Carl Spry)  C Whiteley 1 58.0   

 2 Lefkas Island (Olivia Cairns)  J Stanley 11 57.5   

 3 Pleasure Bomb (Ronald Finch)  S P Wilson 4 57.5   

 4 Trigger (Alwyn Bailey)  N Day 3 57.5   

 5 Battle (Andrew Cameron)  G D Kliese 9 56.5   

 6 Candy Girl (Graham Hughes)  F Edwards 2 56.5   

 7 Amuthon (Ricky Rohde)  J J Felix 8 56.0   

 8 Moving Target (Shryn Royes)  W D'Avila 12 56.0   

 9 Yankee Tango (Stephen Potiris)  P Romeo 5 56.0   

10 Dont Cheat Charlie (Joanna Hassett)  

S E Sheargold 7 54.5   

11 Positive Spin (Garry Schwenke)  A Sewell 10 54.5   

12 Danz the Man (Maree Young) Ms C Jokic 6 54.0   

2 TAB RATINGS BAND 0 - 55 HANDICAP

1000 Metres $19,000 12.08 PM

 1 Forgiato (NZ)(Renee Schluenz) Ms B L Thomson 13 59.0   

 2 Kiss Me Later (Ben Williams)  A Butler 23 59.0   

 3 Mount Costa (Ben Williams)  B Pengelly 2 59.0   

 4 Bauhinia Ted (Jamie McConachy)  J Stanley 21 58.5   

 5 Making Shadows (Shryn Royes) Ms T Chambers 3 58.5   

 6 Zulu Tuk (Errol Sewell) Ms K R Swaffer(a3) 14 58.5   

 7 Just A Love Song (Alby Molino)  F Edwards 16 58.0   

 8 October Storm (Janel Ryan)  C Whiteley 18 58.0   

 9 Urban Myth (Leslie Gordy)  G D Kliese 7 58.0   

10 Extraction (Carl Spry) Ms K Southam(a3) 6 57.0   

11 Sunny Cowboy (Trevor Rowe)  S P Wilson 8 57.0   

12 Fred's Gift (Mark Dale)  L J Tilley 4 56.5   

13 Goldie's Archer (Wayne Winters)  M Potgieter(a3) 5 56.0   

14 Invincible Tammy (Graham Hughes)  N Day 15 56.0   

15 She's Maganda (Wayne Winters) Ms C Jokic 10 55.5   

16 Dance Around (Joanna Hassett)  S E Sheargold 17 55.0   

17e Algeroba (Chris Attard) Ms Z M White 9 57.0   

18e Written Image (Carol Hurle) 22 54.0   

19e Stryking Princess (Garry Schwenke) 19 54.0   

20e Dragon Pins (Jamie McConachy) 20 55.0   

21e Rockethead (John Manzelmann) Ms E Smith(a0) 1 54.0   

22e Anne Catherine (Ray Tapiolas) 12 54.0   

23e Sugar Ray Red (Shryn Royes) 11 54.0   

3 HYGAIN CLASS 3 PLATE (2) Set Weights

1200 Metres $19,000 12.42 PM

 1 Last Edition (Lindsay Hatch)  J Stanley 11 59.0   

 2 Narda Shar (Sharlee D'Avila) 12 59.0   

 3 Tawhiri (Leslie Gordy)  G D Kliese 7 59.0   

 4 Tiger Can (Gary Farrell)  S E Sheargold 2 59.0   

 5 V J Day (USA) (Georgie Holt)  A Butler 14 59.0   

 6 Battle Cry (Stephen Massingham)  C Whiteley 13 57.5   

 7 Verbalizer (NZ) (Trinity Bannon)  A Sewell 1 57.5   

 8 Bank Teller (Roy Chillemi)  M Potgieter(a3) 4 57.0   

 9 Kanui (Terry McGovern) Ms S Wiseman 8 57.0   

10 Our Chiquilla (Scott Cooper) Ms E Cass(a2) 5 57.0   

11 All Zed And Done (Michael Whitehouse)  P Romeo 9 56.0   

12 Trackman (NZ) (Chris Attard) Ms Z M White 15 56.0   

13 Monkey Magic (Michael Geaney)  B Appo 6 55.5   

14 Written Image (Carol Hurle) Ms B L Thomson 3 55.5   

15 Music (Janel Ryan) 10 54.0   

4 PICKERINGS CLASS 3 PLATE (1) Set Weights

1200 Metres $19,000 1.17 PM

1 Deigo Bay (Fred Wieland) SCR 2 59.0   

 2 Ephesian (Chris Attard) Ms S Wiseman 11 59.0   

 3 He's Blessed (Stephen Massingham)  N Day 12 59.0   

 4 Hemsted (Carl Spry) Ms K Southam(a3) 15 59.0   

 5 I Did It Again (Trinity Bannon)  R Wiggins 16 59.0   

 6 Intense Focus (Roy Chillemi)  S P Wilson 7 59.0   

 7 Lighthorse Lad (Bill Kenning)  B Pengelly 13 57.5   

 8 Set to Sizzle (Lisa Donovan) Ms E Cass(a2) 4 57.5   

 9 Djebel Ready (Ricky Vale) Ms E Smith(a0) 3 57.0   

10 Mystic Eyes (Robert Kirkwood)  J J Felix 6 57.0   

11 Sizzling Sun (Rick A Nelson) Ms N Nelson 8 57.0   

12 Eightfa (Alby Molino)  F Edwards 10 56.0   

13 Travers (Ben Williams)  W D'Avila 9 56.0   

14 Sparkling Facet (NZ) (Georgie Holt)  L J Tilley 5 55.5   

15 Double Denman (Leslie Gordy)  C Bayliss(a0) 14 54.0   

16 Splendarama (Errol Sewell) Ms K R Swaffer(a3) 1 54.0   

5 TAB MAGIC MILLIONS TOWNSVILLE 4YO GUINEAS

(QTIS BONUSES APPLICABLE)

Quality No Claims.

1609 Metres $35,000 1.57 PM

 1 Lady Yendor (Bill Kenning)  B Pengelly 1 60.5   

 2 Hey Pal (Clinton Taylor)  A Butler 8 59.5   

 3 Paniagua (Alex Malliff)  S E Sheargold 9 58.0   

 4 Side Hustle (Chris Attard) Ms Z M White 12 57.5   

 5 Southern Swing (Trevor Rowe)  S P Wilson 3 57.0   

 6 Hit Snooze (Georgie Holt)  A Sewell 10 55.5   

 7 Mt Peter Miss (Alwyn Bailey)  N Day 5 55.0   

 8 In Waves (NZ) (Georgie Holt)  L J Tilley 2 54.0   

 9 Tutelage (Janel Ryan)  W D'Avila 11 54.0   

10 Ziggi Rocks (Peter Fleming)  B Appo 7 54.0   

11 Scent Of Fear (Olivia Cairns)  F Edwards 4 54.0   

12 Stubai (Ricky Vale)  R Wiggins 6 54.0   

6 TAB UP & COMING STAYERS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP

2000 Metres $19,000 2.34 PM

 1 Guangzhou (Alby Molino)  M Potgieter(a3) 12 62.0   

 2 North Afrika (Jared Wehlow)  R Wiggins 17 61.5   

 3 Arms Race (Trevor Rowe)  L J Tilley 3 59.0   

 4 Greycliffe (NZ) (Alex Malliff)  S E Sheargold 16 59.0   

 5 Royal Atom (Darryl Hansen)  A Butler 13 59.0   

 6 Triumph Star (Roy Chillemi)  W D'Avila 10 59.0   

 7 Brilliant Mind (Stephen Massingham)  N Day 15 58.5   

 8 Planet Warrior (Olivia Cairns)  J Stanley 11 58.0   

 9 Rhyola (Patrick O'Toole) Ms S Wiseman 4 58.0   

10 Dream Big (Darryl Hansen)  C Bayliss(a0) 8 56.5   

11 Cleo's Poet (Terry Butts)  G D Kliese 9 56.0   

12 Niatross (Ricky Vale) Ms E Smith(a0) 5 55.5   

13 Resort (John Manzelmann) 14 55.5   

14 Pretty Mama (NZ) (Tim Cook) Ms Z M White 2 55.0   

15 Autmed (Michael Jokic) Ms C Jokic 1 54.5   

16 King Landon (NZ) (Olivia Cairns)  C Whiteley 6 54.5   

17e Yankee Tango (Stephen Potiris) 7 54.0   

7 TAB CLASS 4 HANDICAP

1400 Metres $19,000 3.12 PM

 1 Pure Hawk (Jeffrey Caught)  S E Sheargold 4 59.5   

 2 Crocodile Shoes (IRE)(Stephen Massingham)

Ms C Jokic 1 59.0   

 3 Magic Wu (Kevin Hansen) Ms Z M White 2 59.0   

 4 Quidni (Olivia Cairns)  J Stanley 3 58.5   

 5 Catmosphere (Darryl Hansen)  R Wiggins 21 58.0   

 6 Isilmo (Glenn Morgan)  A Butler 13 58.0   

 7 Grand Symphony (Steven Royes)  B Pengelly 18 57.0   

 8 Borella (Roy Chillemi)  S P Wilson 8 56.0   

 9 Unshakeable (Bill Kenning)  N Day 16 56.0   

10 Soldiers (NZ) (Les Smerdon)  W D'Avila 10 55.5   

11 Aberration (Georgie Holt)  A Sewell 11 55.0   

12 Eyebea Danser (Jamie McConachy)  C Whiteley 9 55.0   

13 Van Gaal (Fred Wieland) SCR 20 54.5

14 Ephesian (Chris Attard) Ms S Wiseman 14 54.0   

15 Feringo (Ray Long)  B Appo 15 54.0   

16 Honest Natalie (Michael Mclellan)

Ms B L Thomson 12 54.0   

17e Harbour Trick (Georgie Holt)  L J Tilley 17 54.0   

18e Fight The Knead (Chris Attard)  C Bayliss(a0) 5 54.0   

19e Cheeky Reward (Errol Sewell) Ms K R Swaffer(a3) 7 54.0   

20e Good Catch (NZ) (Andrew Cameron) 6 54.0   

21e Kanui (Terry McGovern) 19 54.0   

8 TAB CLASS 6 PLATE

Set Weights

1000 Metres $19,000 3.50 PM

 1 Break My Stride (Ben Williams) Ms S Wiseman 1 59.0   

 2 Hot Shot Harry (Scott Cooper)  B Appo 7 59.0   

 3 Only Wanna Sing (Jared Wehlow)  R Wiggins 8 59.0   

 4 Blue Phantom (Chelsea Jokic) Ms C Jokic 2 57.5   

 5 Crafty Cop (John Manzelmann) Ms E Smith(a0) 12 57.5   

 6 Exceeding Assassin (Bonnie Thomson)  F Edwards 9 57.5   

 7 Full Recognition (Stephen Massingham)  

C Whiteley 3 57.5   

 8 Santisimo (Tim Cook)  A Butler 19 57.5   

 9 Star Banner (Bill Kenning)  B Pengelly 16 57.5   

10 Oriental Girl (Roy Chillemi)  M Potgieter(a3) 18 57.0   

11 Chevy Nova (Bevan Johnson)  N Day 15 56.0   

12 Fanaar (NZ) (Trinity Bannon)  J Stanley 11 56.0   

13 Sweet Perfume (Stacey Adam)  G D Kliese 6 55.5   

14 Micawber (Cheryl Williams)  P M Cullen 4 54.5   

15 Bet On Love (Roy Chillemi)  S P Wilson 17 54.0   

16 J'adore (Patrick McGuire)  W D'Avila 5 52.5   

17e Funky Music (Garry Dickson)  S E Sheargold 10 57.5   

18e Sizzling Sun (Rick A Nelson) Ms N Nelson 13 52.5   

19e The Groom (Sharlee D'Avila) 14 59.0   

9 TAB TOWNSVILLE CUP

Quality No Claims.

2000 Metres $85,000 4.27 PM

 1 Unbiased (Glenn Morgan)  B Pengelly 16 59.0   

 2 Fab's Cowboy (Bevan Johnson)  A Butler 17 58.5   

 3 Best Hoffa (Alby Molino)  P Romeo 10 57.0   

 4 Loud Enough (Steven Royes)  W D'Avila 18 55.5   

 5 Fastnet Flyer (Glenda Bell)  N Day 19 55.0   

 6 Follow Suit (NZ) (Stephen Massingham)  A Sewell 3 54.5   

 7 Kuttamurra Al (Lindsay Hatch)  J Stanley 2 54.0   

 8 Spanish Hurricane (Jay Morris)  S E Sheargold 8 54.0   

 9 Buster Block (Peter Cullen)  P M Cullen 13 54.0   

10 Shiranda (John Manzelmann) Ms E Smith(a0) 14 54.0   

11 Buxton (Lisa Donovan) Ms E Cass(a0) 1 54.0   

12 Rock Spur (Allan Paterson)  F Edwards 11 54.0   

13 Hunter Island (NZ) (Patrick O'Toole)  L J Tilley 15 54.0   

14 Art Attack (Tracy Simmons)  M Potgieter(a0) 20 54.0   

15 Cinnamon Missile (John Manzelmann)  C Whiteley 5 54.0   

16 Tunero (Stephen Wilson)  S P Wilson 4 54.0   

17e Guangzhou (Alby Molino) 12 54.0   

18e North Afrika (Jared Wehlow)  R Wiggins 6 54.0   

19e Royal Atom (Darryl Hansen) 7 54.0   

20e Rocco (Stephen Potiris) 9 54.0   

10 TOWNSVILLE CLEVELAND BAY

Quality No Claims.

1300 Metres $65,000 5.10 PM

 1 Monsieur Gustave (Darryl Hansen)  A Butler 14 60.0   

 2 Deadly Choices (Tony Comerford)  N Day 19 57.0   

 3 Doctor Zous (Darryl Hansen)  L J Tilley 20 56.5   

 4 Tango Rain (Jay Morris)  B Pengelly 7 56.5   

 5 Langhro (Georgie Holt)  R Wiggins 21 56.0   

 6 Mr Attitude (Ricky Vale) Ms Z M White 8 55.5   

 7 Space Time (Janel Ryan)  W D'Avila 11 55.5   

 8 Bring It Home Pop (Darryl Hansen)  C Whiteley 10 54.5   

 9 Drumbeat's Choice (John Manzelmann)

Ms E Smith(a0) 1 54.5   

10 Hidden in Heaven (Leanne Ashford)  

S E Sheargold 17 54.0   

11 Friendly Dragon (Jamie McConachy)  B Appo 16 54.0   

12 Sword of Justice (Lawrence Reys)  A Sewell 18 54.0   

13 Tambo's Heart (Janel Ryan)  P Romeo 12 54.0   

14 Casino Thoughts (Kevin Hansen) Ms S Wiseman 13 54.0   

15 Dalon (George Coleman) Ms B L Thomson 4 54.0   

16 Bold Endeavour (Ralph Baker)  S P Wilson 15 54.0   

17e Fratellino (Tracy Simmons) 5 54.0   

18e Bullion Wolf (Leslie Gordy)  C Bayliss(a0) 6 54.0   

19e Fabulonh (Darryl Hansen) 9 54.0   

20e Silent Explorer (Stephen Massingham)  J Stanley 2 54.0   

21e Only Wanna Sing (Jared Wehlow) 3 54.0   

Ballots: Break My Stride, Fanaar (NZ), District, Last Chance,

Love Is Blind, Sweet Perfume, Mishani Redman, Holy Command

TOTAL ENTRIES:  176

Back to List

Join Turf Talk

Sign up to receive event notifications, the latest turf club news
and exclusive announcements sent straight to your inbox!

You have been added to the Turf Talk mailing list

First Name

Last Name

Email

Contact the Turf Club

Racecourse Road, Cluden, Townsville
T 07 4778 2400